Thursday, June 18, 2009

imnotscaredoflionsandtigersandbears

That song by Jazmine Sullivan has been stuck in my head all morning. No reason why.

I've been losing weight for some reason.. and not that I'm complaining.. but it MUST be due to my green-tea-and-Sour-Cream-and-Cheddar-Ruffle-chips-for-breakfast diet.

So while I may be losing weight, my arteries are getting severely clogged but I can't seem to stop. Those damn chips are so cheap at work that I can't resist. So after today, I am going to stop. I swear. I've been eating like crap for the past few weeks and I'm pretty sure my insides are dying. Must eat more salads.. But I feel like when I don't eat the food that I want, THAT'S when I gain the weight back. I just don't understand my body sometimes.

Anyway, today is looking B-E-A-youuuuuutiful! I can't wait for the weekend. Irwin and I are gonna go to the Academy of Sciences (finally!) and wander around the city.. NOT do any shopping (will explain in a bit).. and eat at Roy's because everyone at work was raving about it and I feel like we haven't eaten anywhere fancy in a while. But that's just us though, and I like that about us. We're not into super fancy places to eat because even though we LIKE to eat.. I guess we're not picky? We'd always rather go experience some place awesome.. and then eat at some delicious mom&pop shop somewhere.. I feel like those places always end up having the best food (aka Steve's Korean BBQ in Berkeley) But anyway, so hopefully we won't be lazy like we usually get and end up staying home... oh well! On another note, our 3 year anniversary is coming up. I already have an idea of what to give him, and thanks to Uri I know how I can get it done! Wish I could post about it but Irwin has the link to my blog now so I must keep it a secret! I can't wait cuz its going to be an awesome present, at least thats what iiii think! ^_~

Okay so about the shopping.. I'm gonna follow Uri's steps and pick July as the month to not shop. At all. For anything. Even the Marc Jacobs bag that I'd been resisting all summer that is now currently on sale at Barneys.com. ::cryyyy:: Oh Mr. Jacobs why must you always make the most awesome bags AND shoes??

I feel like summer is when I need to start saving for Xmas presents anyway, so it'll be a good thing.

But my latest and greatest buy was from Target yesterday. I've been on the hunt for the past few weeks for the best nude/pale colored lipstick/lipgloss, and I found both yesterday. The lipstick is by Jemma Kidd and its called English Rose and I love how smoothe its application is, and the color is perfect!

Then I also bought this Maybelline Volume XL lip plumper gloss in "born with it" and it's also amazing! I was so excited and I couldn't believe I'd find good make up at Target! I'll be sure to take some pics soon with them on.. its lovely. Even Irwin indirectly liked it by complimenting how I looked yesterday haha.


So at least I'm done with my make up hunt. Uri and I need to get our blog together soon.. oh the fun we'll have with that one.. so many DIY projects to make.. pictures to take.. clothes to try on.. and the shoes! Oh my!

No comments: